Bob Sloan on the new slavery of the American prison factory system
[…] It is my understanding that the new legislation HB 5658 was meant to get rid of language that inferred that a private company would have to pay minimum wage to prisoners and the bill included within it language that made it clear that all goods and services produced under the private contractor would be solely for use within prisons, jails, re-entry facilities under the jurisdiction of the MDOC…And as I stated before, prisoners are not currently paid minimum wage by the Michigan Department of Corrections.

    Also check out MCL 800.326 which seems to keep big corps like Wal Mart from coming into MI and exploiting prison labor.

    “(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the labor of inmates shall not be sold, hired, leased, loaned, contracted for, or otherwise used for private or corporate profit or for any purpose other than the construction, maintenance, or operation of public works, ways, or property as directed by the governor. This act does not prohibit the sale at retail of articles made by inmates for the personal benefit of themselves or their dependents or the payment to inmates for personal services rendered in the correctional institutions, subject to regulations approved by the department of corrections, or the use of inmate labor upon agricultural land that has been rented or leased by the department of corrections upon a sharecropping or other basis.

    (4) If more than 80% of a particular product sold in the United States is manufactured outside the United States and none of that product is manufactured in this state, or if a particular service is not performed in this state, as determined by the department of corrections in conjunction with the advisory council for correctional industries, inmate labor may be used in the manufacture of that product or the rendering of that service in a private manufacturing or service enterprise established under section 7a. A determination by the department of corrections under this subsection shall be made at the time the individual or business entity applies to the department for approval to produce that product or render that service pursuant to section 7a.

    Sec. 7.
    (a) Routine maintenance and operation of correctional institutions.”